News by sections
[…] An obvious reason is that they do not want their competitors to know. Perhaps the captive is insuring the product liability for the research and development of a new product, a joint venture with a new business partner, or providing cyber insurance for software and hardware systems the captive owner does not want to be publicly known.

One of the reasons § 6920 exists is to protect trade secrets when a captive insurer is insuring trade secrets.

What is important to note is that § 6920 allows the DDOI to share confidential information with other state and federal government agencies.

However, the DDOI may only do so if the other agency “agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this section”. Nowhere within the IRS’ petition does it claim to have offered such an agreement.

That raises the possibility of the confidential information sought by the IRS being publicly disclosed in a tax court case.