News by sections
[…] They certainly want to create their insurance company in a state where they and their confidentiality will be respected and defended.

While the above topics were interesting to me based on what Keltner may be implying, the email messages about having breakfast are an easily dismissed distraction. At the core of the summons, the IRS is asking the DDOI to ignore its confidentiality law and provide documents that the captive insurer has not expressly given permission to share.

In part, 18 Del.C. § 6920 requires: All portions of license applications reasonably designated confidential by or on behalf of an applicant captive insurance company, all information and documents, and any copies of the foregoing, produced or obtained by or submitted or disclosed to the commissioner and all examination reports, preliminary examination reports, working papers, recorded information, other documents, and any copies of any of the foregoing, produced or obtained by or submitted or disclosed to the commissioner…must, unless the prior written consent (which may be given on a case-by-case basis) of the captive insurance company to which it pertains has been obtained, be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, may not be made public by the commissioner, and may not be provided or disclosed to any other person at any time.

To the extent of the applicable law, the DDOI has complied with the IRS. It provided 18,331 pages of documents on behalf of 16 captives because they were given permission by those captives.